When the motions were heard, the state was ordered to file an answer within five days and the hearing continued some four weeks thereafter. Case summary for California v. Acevedo: Acevedo was spotted carry a bag out of a house that was under police surveillance. It is one of the very few law firm in Dhaka Bangladesh with a good track record of involvement in significant legal disputes and transactions 2017 All Rights Reserved. The Court will prepare the final order. With emphasis supplied to the clauses which are determinative of the questions presented, section 955.2 reads as follows: " Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the injury occurred or where the injury causing death occurred. Writer Ben Stein predicted that the whites will riot the way we whites do: leave the cities, go to Idaho or Oregon or Arizona. This mainly challenges proposition 78. I have chosen the defence standpoint in this case. Thirdly, the LAPD was responsible for framing Simpson.