Rowland v. Christian (1968) 69 Cal.2d 108, 111-112. Unit 3 homework Gregory v. Johnson Plaintiff: Gregory Defendant: Johnson Issue: Is Johnson liable to Gregory for negligence and the maintenance of an attractive nuisance for failing to take any precautions to guard against injury to children? 85-1563. Personal bankruptcy petitions must be filed at: United States Bankruptcy Courts Few could argue that the story was not of epic dimensions. In Channell v. Superior Court, 226 Cal.App.2d 246, at page 254 [ 38 Cal.Rptr. The case status is Disposed - Other Disposed. }, { Section 955.2 of the Government Code provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of In respect of this intent, the courts undoubtedly will construe this section as an exception to CCP 401 for tort actions." ? The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the same manner and under the same circumstances as the place of trial may be changed where an action is between