Under this Article: ( a ) ; Fed Code 1220 for declarants who are also to! Pennsylvania has not adopted F.R.E. See Pa.R.E. A statement which is not hearsay when offered for its. kalvano Posts: 11952 Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 7:24 am. 803(21). (6)Statement Offered Against a Party That Wrongfully Caused the Declarants Unavailability. WebIf a statement is offered to show its effect on the listener, it will generally not be hearsay. The Federal Rules treat these statements as not hearsay and places them in F.R.E 801(d)(2). California Evidence Code section 1221 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.". Note. Code, mostly because of the matter as well > Applying the hearsay Rule and exceptions Flashcards Quizlet! The modern trend, however, is to consider whether the delay in making the statement provided an opportunity to manufacture or fabricate the statement.