The court then has 45 days after the 91a motion is filed to issue its ruling although that time frame is suggested rather than mandated. Without subject-matter jurisdiction, the trial court must dismiss the case. For instance, if the complaint was previously investigated and has no basis, or if the allegations do not constitute neglect, CPS may reject the complaint and will not initiate a case. If I voluntarily dismiss my civil case, can I file it again at a later time? This. What to do when you don't want to continue with your case. 777 Main Street, Ste. Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or.