The most common example is a guide dog. This should be agreed upon beforehand with the tenant and put in writing to keep things professional and official. In most cases, once you add up all the property that is exempt by law, there will be nothing left for the landlord to take. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Waiver of tenant's rights under federal, state or Urbana law, Entitlement of landlord to recover attorney's fees without provision for tenant to recover attorney's fees under identical terms and conditions, Late fee in excess of 5% of monthly rental payment per month unless landlord can