The last person out of an apartment--whether original tenant or subtenant, should take photographs to show that the insides of all appliances and fixtures are clean and that walls and floors are not damaged. For example, if rent is due on the first of the month, notice given March 23 would terminate the lease on May 1. Although you cannot withhold all or part of your rent as a penalty to the landlord for failing to do repairs, there are certain conditions under which you may be able to deduct the actual costs of repairs from your rent. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. She can be frequently found dancing and riding around the city on her scooter in her free time. It is also recommended to take photographs. Its no doubt air conditioning makes living more bearable, especially in hotter regions and during the warmer months.